Epica DGX 288

Customizable Matrix Switcher Large-scale Single Strand Multimode/Single Mode Fiber Matrix Switching

Epicadgx288 enc front vert medium
Larger Images

The Epica DGX 288 is a modular matrix switcher designed to transport uncompressed video, including HDMI with HDCP, and embedded audio, over single strand multimode or single mode fiber. With AMX exclusive DGX Technology, the system offers simple signal conversion between analog and digital signal source devices. Supporting 10 Gbps, the DGX and DXLink Fiber transport layer ensures perfect pixel for pixel reproduction of high-resolution content for today and tomorrow. This combined with maximum field serviceability makes the Epica DGX 288 the perfect solution when maximum signal quality, speed and security all need to be met without compromise

This dense 17 rack unit system utilizes LC fiber module connectors that contain both input and output connections on same connector resulting in a 288x288 matrix switcher that is just 1 rack unit larger than our 144x144. Start with the enclosure and customize the system with single mode or multimode fiber boards that contain 16 connections, for a full 16x16 matrix, on each board, up to 288x288. For flexibility, a combination of multimode and single mode boards can be used in the same enclosure with all inputs routing to any or all outputs.

Designed with maximum reliability in mind for mission-critical installations, the Epica DGX 288 has field-serviceable fiber module connectors, fan kits, CPU, and power supplies. Its enhanced cooling system dedicates an entire rack unit at the top of the unit to a field serviceable fan tray with additional cooling in the back of the unit. Fiber modules can be easily replaced allowing for an individual connection to be serviced while the rest of the matrix switcher inputs and outputs remain operational. CPU and power supply kits are also field serviceable.

The Epica DGX 288 is compatible with DXLink Multi-Format Simplex Transmitters and DXLink HDMI Simplex Receivers, and can receive and send signals from or to any Enova DGX system utilizing simplex fiber boards. This makes the Epica DGX 288 the ideal solution for very large infrastructures that require multiple systems that are directed to a central hub for wider distribution. Multimode fiber can transmit at distances up to 300 meters while single mode fiber transmits up to 10Km. These distances can be repeated from connection to connection, pass crystal clear, high resolution video with zero compression, along with audio. The DXLink Fiber Receivers feature SmartScale® Technology which automatically responds to the display's declared EDID information, scales the video resolution, and adjusts the video parameters to match the display’s native format. SmartScale Technology ensures every display operates at its preferred resolution and eliminates the incompatibilities that can arise in matrix switching systems when the output resolution of the source is not supported by some or all of the displays in the system.

Common Applications

The Epica DGX 288 routes and transmits pure high resolution analog and digital video up to 300 meters on multimode fiber, or 10 kilometers on single mode fiber making it the perfect solution for government agencies, command-and-control environments, universities, hospitals, casinos, retail environments or any facility that demands the highest quality video be shared between rooms, buildings or across an entire campus or city.

CUSTOM REQUEST
AMX manufacturers a full range of customizable matrix switchers to accommodate multiple signal types in various input/output ranges. Please contact us at 800.222.0193 (US) or 469.624.7400 (International).

Features

  • HDMI/HDCP Switching with Simplicity of Analog - End-to-end distribution of HDMI/HDCP without interruption or key constraints using InstaGate Pro Technology
  • 4K and Ultra High Definition (UHD) Content Ready – Designed to support future resolutions for years to come
  • Industry Leading Data Rate - DXLink is leading the way with an optical transport rate of 10 Gbps
  • Fiber Your Way - Designed for use with single strand multimode or single mode fiber with LC connectors providing ease of installation to meet the needs of any installation
  • Field Serviceable SFP Fiber Modules - Reduces downtime by allow a single module to be replaced while other inputs and outputs (even those on the same board) continue to operate without interruption
  • Analog to Digital Video Conversion with Scaled Outputs - Converts any source signal to digital and uses SmartScale Technology to automatically output video that is perfectly scaled for each connected display
  • Secure and Isolated - Fiber inherently provides extra security and electrical isolation making it the transport method of choice for many mission-critical secure environments
  • HDCP Compliance Over Fiber - Use in conjunction with DXLink Fiber Transmitters and Receivers to send video and audio up to 20 kilometers on single mode fiber and 600 meters on multimode fiber (10 kilometers to the matrix switcher and 10 kilometers after the matrix switcher with single mode fiber, and 300 meters to the matrix switcher and 300 meters after the matrix switcher on multimode fiber)
  • Fully Redundant Power Supplies - With independent power paths for maximum reliability

Documentation

Specifications

Maximum IO Range 288x288. Enclosure holds up to 18 boards; each board is a full 16x16 matrix.
Compatible Video Formats Signal support depends on the type of DXLink Fiber Transmitters/Receivers used. HDMI w/ HDCP w/ embedded digital audio, DVI w/ or w/o HDCP or embedded digital audio Analog video input (RGBHV, RGBS, RGsB, Y/Pb/Pr) Digital audio or analog stereo audio
4K 4K Ready
Audio Format Support Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Digital, DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS, 2 CH through 8 CH L-PCM, Dolby Digital and DTS support up to 48 kHz, 5.1 channels
Fiber Cable Types and Supported Length Single mode – 9/125 mm @ 6.21 miles (10 km), Multimode – OM3 50/125 mm @ 984 ft. (300 m)
Serviceability Redundant Power Supply, Field Serviceable SFP Fiber Modules, Fan Kits and CPU
Dimensions 20 3/4 in. (75.247 cm) depth; 21 3/4 in. (55.245 cm) with extractors 19 in. (48.260 cm) width with rack mounting ears 29 5/8 in. (75.247 cm) height (17 RU)

Epica DGX 288

Customizable Matrix Switcher Large-scale Single Strand Multimode/Single Mode Fiber Matrix Switching