NMX-ENC-N2135A-C Encoder Card

JPEG 2000 1080p Low Latency Video over IP Encoder with KVM, PoE, SFP, HDMI, AES67 Support, Card

The SVSI JPEG2000 NMX-ENC-N2135A-C and NMX-DEC-N2235A-C encoder and decoder solution provides users with the industry's most versatile solution for distributing AV over a converged network. JPEG2000 compression is the codec of choice for users demanding low-latency cinema grade HD quality video in their system. SVSI video over IP encoders are used to encode and distribute sources of almost any format onto an existing IP network making that stream available to any endpoint in the facility utilizing copper and/or fiber connectivity. SVSI Video over IP Decoders are used to decode Networked AV streams for display. With the ability to direct any source stream to any display, large, low-cost switching and distribution systems are simple to deploy without proprietary cabling or dedicated switching hardware. User selectable bandwidth control (10Mbps-200Mbps) allows for precision tuning considering network load and video quality.

The NMX-ENC-N2135A-C and NMX-DECC-N2235A-C both feature keyboard and mouse extension over IP. Users can set security options for device control. Security can be turned off allowing any decoder to connect to any computer connected to an encoder – for example within a call center where security of this type is not an issue and access to all end points is necessary. Security can be set allowing access to only specified computers or defined groups of computers – sensitive environments such as command and control centers benefit from this kind of customized security.

The SVSI solution allows for any number of inputs to connect to any number of outputs creating a video matrix of unlimited size and expandability. Plug-n-play, auto-detect technology reduces installation and programming time and all SVSI encoders and decoders include built in control capability.

Videos

说明书

下载

特点

  • Design Flexibility – Compatible with all AMX SVSI N2000 series products so designers can choose the right product for each end point
  • Input and Output Scaling – scaling performed in encoders or decoders for maximum flexibility with sources and displays
  • Power Over Ethernet (POE) – eliminates requirement for local power supply and speeds installation. Units can still be powered locally from 12VDC allowing for easy rack-mountable, high-density installations
  • Infrared (IR) – Emitter connection allows control of IR-only display devices
  • Fast Install – With Phoenix connectors for Power, IR, RS232 serial, and analog audio interfaces
  • Balanced and Unbalanced Audio – Embedded 7.1 audio (balanced and unbalanced)
  • Pass-through HDMI – allows easy installation with local display such as desktop PC applications
  • Multiple Connection Options – RJ-45 and SFP network connectors and HDMI video connections
  • KVM – Single USB-B and Dual USB-A control for KVM applications
  • Control Flexibility – Built-in or third-party control

性能

Video
  • Digital Video Input
    • HDMI, DVI-D, Dual-Mode DisplayPort (DP++), RGB/VGA
    • DVI-D and Dual-Mode DisplayPort (DP++) are supported through a passive adapter
  • Analog Video Input
    • HD-15 VGA, Component
    • Component is supported through a passive adapter
  • Video Output
    • Network video over Ethernet via RJ45 port or fiber via 1G SFP port, HDMI, DVI-D
    • DVI-D is supported through a passive adapter
  • Formats: HDMI, DVI-D (through adapter), HDCP content protection support, RGBHV, YPbPr
  • Progressive Input Resolutions
    • Supports most common HD up to 1920x1200.
      • **720x480@59Hz, 640x480@60Hz, **720x480@60Hz, **720x576@50Hz, 800x600@56Hz, 800x600@60Hz, **1280x720@50Hz, **1280x720@59Hz, **1280x720@60Hz, 1360x768@60Hz, 1366x768@60Hz, 1024x768@60Hz, 1280x800@60Hz, 1152x864@60Hz, 1600x900@60Hz, 1440x900@60Hz, 1280x960@60Hz, 1280x1024@60Hz, 1680x1050@60Hz, 1920x1080@23Hz, 1920x1080@24Hz, 1920x1080@25Hz, 1920x1080@29Hz, 1920x1080@30Hz, **1920x1080@50Hz, **1920x1080@59Hz, **1920x1080@60Hz, **1920x1080i@50Hz, **1920x1080i@59Hz, **1920x1080i@60Hz, ***1920x1200 @ 60Hz
  • Interlaced Input Resolutions
    • Supports 1080i60.
  • Analog Input Resolutions
    Input resolutions supported @60Hz refresh rates are also supported @59.94Hz
    • Supports most common HD up to 1920x1200.
      • **720x480@59Hz, 640x480@60Hz, **720x480@60Hz, **720x576@50Hz, 800x600@56Hz, 800x600@60Hz, **1280x720@50Hz, **1280x720@59Hz, **1280x720@60Hz, 1360x768@60Hz, 1366x768@60Hz, 1024x768@60Hz, 1280x800@60Hz, 1152x864@60Hz, 1600x900@60Hz, 1440x900@60Hz, 1280x960@60Hz, 1280x1024@60Hz, 1680x1050@60Hz, 1920x1080@23Hz, 1920x1080@24Hz, 1920x1080@25Hz, 1920x1080@29Hz, 1920x1080@30Hz, **1920x1080@50Hz, **1920x1080@59Hz, **1920x1080@60Hz, **1920x1080i@50Hz, **1920x1080i@59Hz, **1920x1080i@60Hz, ***1920x1200 @ 60Hz
  • Output Resolutions: Matched to inputs
  • Analog-To-Digital Conversion: 8-bit 165 MHz per each of three color channels
    The N2135 Encoder does not accept Composite or SVideo (YC)

 

**supported in component mode

***reduced blanking only

Audio
  • Input Signal Types: Embedded audio on HDMI (DVI-D through adapter) or Analog Stereo (Balanced or Unbalanced)
  • Output Signal Types
    • Ethernet, Embedded audio on HDMI or DVI-D (through adapter), audio at 48-kHz (standard SVSI audio stream or AES67, user selectable)
    • HDMI output refers to pass-through video on the HDMI OUT port
  • HDMI Audio Formats: 8ch PCM
  • Analog Audio Format: Stereo 2-channel
  • Analog-To-Digital Conversion: 16-bit 32 kHz, 44.1 kHz and 48 kHz

 

Note: HDMI output refers to pass-through video on the HDMI OUT port.

滞后时间
  • Video Latency: 50 ms at 60 fps
  • Audio Latency: standard SVSI audio stream = 17 ms (synced to video); AES67 = <1 ms adjustable to 17 ms

 

Note: This is the combined encode plus decode latency. Total latency from source to screen will also include any network latency.

Note: Scaling adds one frame of latency (17ms at 60fps)

通讯
  • Ethernet
    • PO
      • 10/100/1000 Mbps, auto-negotiating, auto-sensing, full/half duplex, DHCP, Auto IP, and Static IP
    • P1
      • 1 Gbps port which accepts compatible fiber transceivers or direct attach cables (fiber or copper cabling)
  • HDMI: HDCP, EDID management
Ports
  • +12V 2A: One 12 Volt DC power input.
  • P0
    • 8-wire RJ45 female.
    • 10/100/1000 Mbps 10/100/1000Base-T auto-sensing gigabit Ethernet switch port
    • Provides the network connection, network AV video, and power to the Encoders and Decoders
  • P1
    • SFP port (SFP fiber transceiver or direct attach cable not included)
    • Provides the network connection and network AV video
  • IR
    • 2-pin terminal Phoenix connector
    • Provides Infrared (IR) output only (33-60 kHz; typically 39 kHz). Emitter may be necessary (not included)
  • RS232
    • 3-pin terminal Phoenix connector
    • Provides a serial control interface. Full duplex communication. Available terminal speed settings: 9600-115200 baud rate
  • AUDIO
    • 5-pin terminal Phoenix connector
    • Provides user-selectable balanced/unbalanced input. Dedicated audio input
  • HDMI OUT: HDMI video output (passive pass-through from HDMI IN)
  • HDMI IN: HDMI video input
  • VGA IN: DB15 analog input
  • USB connectors (front panel): One USB-B and two USB-A control inputs
Controls and Indicators - Front Panel
  • RESET button
    • Recessed pushbutton
    • Press to initiate a 'warm restart' causing the processor to reset, but not lose power. A reset does NOT affect the current settings.
  • ID button
    • Recessed pushbutton
    • Press to send a notification out on the network to identify the unit (the notification causes a pop-up dialog in N-Able and N-Command).
  • POWER LED
    • On solid (green) when operating power is supplied (via local power supply)
    • This activity is also shown by the PWR LED on the rear panel.
  • STATUS LED
    • On flashing (green) when there is software activity
    • This activity is also shown by the STAT LED on the rear panel.
Controls and Indicators - Rear Panel
  • PWR LED: Same as POWER LED described above
  • HDMI LED: On (green) when there is a connection to a valid display
  • STAT LED: Same as STATUS LED described above
  • STRM LED: On (green) when the unit is streaming video
环境
  • Temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
  • Humidity: 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)
  • Heat Dissipation: Up to ~44 BTU/hr
General
  • Regulatory Compliance: FCC, CE, and NTRL
  • Recommended Accessories: NMX-ACC-N9206 (FGN9206), 2RU Rack Mount Cage with Power for Six SVSI N-Series Card Units
FG Numbers FGN2135A-CD

Recommended Accessories

  • NMX-ACC-N9206

    2RU Rack Mount Cage with Power for Six SVSI N-Series Card Units
  • NMX-ENET-SC-1

    Stacking Connector, Cisco 500 Series, 1M
  • NMX-SFP-MM

    Multi-mode 10-Gbps SFP fiber transceiver module for Cisco switches, dual LC connectors, up to 300m
  • NMX-SFP-SM

    Single-mode 10-Gbps SFP fiber transceiver module for Cisco switches, dual LC connectors, up to 10-km

NMX-ENC-N2135A-C Encoder Card

JPEG 2000 1080p Low Latency Video over IP Encoder with KVM, PoE, SFP, HDMI, AES67 Support, Card