NMX-DEC-N2251 Decoder

JPEG 2000 4K UHD Video over IP Decoder with KVM

Larger Images

The NMX-ENC-N2151 4K Encoder and NMX-DEC-N2251 4K Decoder provide users with the industry's most versatile solution for distributing AV over a converged network at resolutions up to 4096×2160. JPEG2000 compression allows Ultra HD media to be switched and distributed over standard Gigabit Ethernet networks. Ultra HD signals from the NMX-ENC-N2151 encoder are provided simultaneously as: 1) a JPEG 2000-compressed 200-600 Mbps stream through the RJ-45 connector or SFP+ port and 2) an uncompressed stream through the small-form-pluggable (SFP+) connector (via a fiber SFP+ module). Any source can be sent to any number of displays by routing through layer-3 switches. System scalability is limited only by uplink and stacking connector bandwidths but can accommodate up to 100 Ultra HD video sources at once.

Standard features like output scaling (decoder), bi-directional serial, IR, embedded 7.1 audio, and KVM-over-IP extension are included. The NMX-ENC-N2151-C and NMX-DEC-N2251-C form-factors are compatible with the NMX-ACC-N9206 card cage for high-density applications.

Common Applications

The NMX-ENC-N2151 and NMX-DEC-N2251 together create the perfect solution for video matrix applications where resolutions up to 4K are required. Common applications include classrooms, conference rooms, performing arts centers, and sports bars.

Documentation

Downloads

Features

  • Output Scaling – Video scaling at the output (decoder) allows seamless switching from any source, at any resolution, to any display or projector, while preserving video fidelity
  • Infrared (IR) – Infrared emitter connection allows control of low-cost, IR-only display devices
  • Onboard Control – All N-Series encoders and decoders have on-board, built-in control capability via events that can trigger any number of TCP/UDP commands to other IP controllable devices
  • Unlimited Scalability
  • Stand Alone or Card – Available as a stand-alone device, or card for use with NMX-ACC-N9206

Specifications

Digital Video Input Network video over Ethernet via RJ45 port
Video Outputs HDMI, DVI-D (through adapter)
Video Formats HDMI, DVI-D (through adapter), HDCP content protection support
Output Resolutions Supports most common HD up to 4096x2160. See Data Sheet for details.
Audio Input Signal Types Network video over Ethernet via RJ45
Audio Output Signal Types Embedded audio on DVI-D or HDMI (through adapter)
HDMI Audio Formats 8ch PCM
Analog Audio Formats Stereo 2-channel
Audio Digital-to-Analog Conversation 16-bit 32 kHz, 44.1 kHz and 48 kHz (matched to Encoder settings)
Latency Uncompressed: 25 ms at 60 fps, 50 ms at 30 fps; JPEG2000: 50 ms at 60 fps, 00 ms at 30 fps. See Data Sheet for details.
Communications 10/100/1000 Mbps, auto-negotiating, auto-sensing, full/half duplex, DHCP, Auto IP, and Static IP; Full duplex, DHCP, Auto IP, and Static IP 10 Gbps port which accepts compatible fiber transceivers or direct attach cables (fiber or copper cabling)
FG Numbers FGN2251-SA

Recommended Accessories

  • NMX-ACC-N9382

    1RU Power Supply 16-Channel 12V for up to 16 SVSI N-Series Encoders, Decoders and Audio Transceiver
  • NMX-ACC-N9101

    Mounting Wings for SVSI N-Series Encoders, Decoders and Audio Transceiver
  • NMX-ACC-N9102

    1RU Rack Shelf for Two Side-by-Side SVSI N-Series Encoders, Decoders and Audio Transceiver
  • NMX-ACC-N9206

    2RU Rack Mount Cage with Power for Six SVSI N-Series Card Units
  • NMX-SFP-MM

    Multi-mode 10-Gbps SFP fiber transceiver module for Cisco switches, dual LC connectors, up to 300m
  • NMX-SFP-SM

    Single-mode 10-Gbps SFP fiber transceiver module for Cisco switches, dual LC connectors, up to 10-km

NMX-DEC-N2251 Decoder

JPEG 2000 4K UHD Video over IP Decoder with KVM


4K