DGX-I-DXF-SMS (discontinued)

Enova® DGX DXLink™ Single Mode Fiber Input Board, Simplex

DGX-I-DXF-SMS_Left.png
Larger Images

Replacement Products


The DGX-I-DXF-SMS is a DXLink Fiber input board with field serviceable SFP modules designed for use with single mode fiber, and is compatible with the Enova DGX 8, 16, 32 and 64 Digital Media Switcher Enclosures. Use it as part of an integrated system to receive audio and video over single mode fiber from up to 10 Km from a DXLink Fiber Transmitter. Fiber uses light to send data, rather than electric signals, making it both the highest quality and most secure way to transmit video as it is not susceptible to electronic noise or non-intrusive physical wiretapping. Further, by removing the fiber return path simplex models provide an added layer of security*.

Common Applications

The Enova DGX DXLink Input Board is ideal for applications where the demands of high-resolution video clarity, long distance transmission and maximum security need to be met without compromise including campus-wide distribution of sources that are shared between classrooms, secure military applications, casinos, arenas and museums.

Configuration Tool

Downloads

  Version Language Size Uploaded
file type icon Data Sheet
updated: Nov 13
    328 KB Nov 13
Manuals
file type icon Instruction Manual - Enova DGX 8, 16, 32, 64 Digital Media Switchers
updated: Mar 26
    16.4 MB Mar 26
file type icon Support Guide - Enova DGX Board Replacement
version P, updated: Mar 24
  868 KB Mar 24
file type icon Support Guide – IO Board and Endpoint Compatibility
updated: Feb 02
    46.4 KB Feb 02
Certifications
file type icon Enova DGX 100 Series CE Declaration of Conformity
updated: Feb 10
    276 KB Feb 10
file type icon Enova DGX 100 Series CB Test Certificate 60950
updated: Feb 10
    201 KB Feb 10
file type icon Enova DGX 100 Series CB Test Certificate 62368
updated: Feb 10
    143 KB Feb 10
file type icon Enova DGX 100 Series Enclosure UL Certificate of Compliance
updated: Feb 10
    176 KB Feb 10
Whitepapers
file type icon Using SDI with the Enova DGX & DVX
updated: Oct 23
    484 KB Oct 23
Quick Start Guides
file type icon Quick Start Guide - Enova DGX 8, 16, 32, 64 Digital Media Switchers
updated: Mar 26
    419 KB Mar 26
Comparison Charts
file type icon Comparison Chart - DGX Video Boards
updated: Dec 17
    159 KB Dec 17
Configuration Tools
file type icon Enova DGX 100 Series Configuration Tool
updated: Mar 23
    Mar 23

If any of the links above result in strange characters in your browser, please right-click the file to save it to your computer.

Features

  • HDCP Compliance Over Fiber – Transmit HDCP compliant video including HDMI up to 10 Km
  • Industry Leading Data Rate – DXLink is leading the way with an optical transport rate of 10 Gbps
  • Secure and Isolated – Fiber inherently provides extra security and electrical isolation making it the transport method of choice for many mission-critical secure environments
  • Field Serviceable Fiber Modules – Easily remove and replace SFP modules in the field

 

*See Duplex models for bidirectional control over fiber. Simplex models do not support control transport over fiber (such as Ethernet, USB, IR, Serial Control or EDID); although when used as part of a complete Enova DGX solution, control can be provided if a supplemental independent network connection is used. See the "Instruction Manual – Enova DGX Digital Media Switchers" for details.

Specifications

FG Numbers FG1058-621

HARMAN Professional Solutions:

DGX-I-DXF-SMS (discontinued)

Enova® DGX DXLink™ Single Mode Fiber Input Board, Simplex