DGX-I-DXF-SMD

Enova® DGX DXLink™ Single Mode Fiber Input Board, Duplex

Larger Images

The DGX-I-DXF-SMD is a DXLink Fiber input board with field serviceable SFP modules designed for use with single mode fiber, and is compatible with the Enova DGX 8, 16, 32 and 64 Digital Media Switcher Enclosures. Use it as part of an integrated system to receive audio, video, control and Ethernet over single mode fiber from up to 10 Km from a DXLink Transmitter. Fiber uses light to send data, rather than electric signals making it both the highest quality and most secure way to transmit video as it is not susceptible to electronic noise or non-intrusive physical wiretapping.

Common Applications

The Enova DGX DXLink Input Board is ideal for applications where the demands of high-resolution video clarity, long distance transmission and maximum security need to be met without compromise including campus-wide distribution of sources that are shared between classrooms, secure military applications, casinos, arenas and museums.

Configuration Tool

Downloads

  Version Language Size Uploaded
Data Sheet
updated: May 22, 2021
    328 KB May 22, 2021
Manuals
Instruction Manual - Enova DGX 8, 16, 32, 64 Digital Media Switchers
updated: Mar 26, 2018
    16.4 MB Mar 26, 2018
Support Guide - Enova DGX Board Replacement
version P, updated: Mar 24, 2021
  868 KB Mar 24, 2021
Support Guide – IO Board and Endpoint Compatibility
updated: Feb 02, 2021
    46.4 KB Feb 02, 2021
Certifications
Enova DGX 100 Series CE Declaration of Conformity
updated: Feb 10, 2021
    276 KB Feb 10, 2021
Enova DGX 100 Series CB Test Certificate 60950
updated: Feb 10, 2021
    201 KB Feb 10, 2021
Enova DGX 100 Series CB Test Certificate 62368
updated: Feb 10, 2021
    143 KB Feb 10, 2021
Enova DGX 100 Series Enclosure UL Certificate of Compliance
updated: Feb 10, 2021
    176 KB Feb 10, 2021
Whitepapers
Using SDI with the Enova DGX & DVX
updated: Oct 23, 2020
    484 KB Oct 23, 2020
Quick Start Guides
Quick Start Guide - Enova DGX 8, 16, 32, 64 Digital Media Switchers
updated: Mar 26, 2018
    419 KB Mar 26, 2018
Comparison Charts
Comparison Chart - DGX Video Boards
updated: Dec 17, 2020
    159 KB Dec 17, 2020
Configuration Tools
Enova DGX 100 Series Configuration Tool
updated: Mar 23, 2021
    Mar 23, 2021

If any of the links above result in strange characters in your browser, please right-click the file to save it to your computer.

Features

  • HDCP Compliance Over Fiber – Transmit HDCP compliant video including HDMI up to 10 km
  • Industry Leading Data Rate – DXLink is leading the way with an optical transport rate of 10 Gbps
  • Secure and Isolated – Fiber inherently provides extra security and electrical isolation making it the transport method of choice for many mission-critical secure environments
  • Field Serviceable Fiber Modules – Easily remove and replace SFP modules in the field

Specifications

FG Numbers FG1058-620
  • DXF-TX-SMD

    DXLink™ Multi-Format Single Mode Fiber Transmitter, Duplex