NMX-ENC-N3132 Encoder

H.264 Compressed Video over IP Encoder, PoE, SFP, HDMI, USB for Record

Larger Images

OVERVIEW
The N3000 Video over IP Series extends the reach of SVSI's Networked AV solutions to the WAN for streaming, video to desktop, digital signage, set-top boxes, or mobile devices applications. Fully integrated with existing Networked AV control options, the N3000 Series delivers the highest quality HD video content at the lowest bandwidth for the most demanding applications. Moving video to or from the Cloud just became a lot easier with the N3000.

The N3000 Series' H.264 compression engine delivers low-latency 1080p60 video at half the bandwidth of comparable encoders. High profile H.264 encoders output unicast or multicast to one or more N3000 Series decoders. Multiple selectable streaming protocols (RTP, RTSP, and more) allow for software endpoints during video to the desktop applications or third-party hardware endpoints like Roku, Amino, or Google TV. Adjustable bit-rates from 32-Kbps to 10-Mbps give the highest video fidelity at the lowest bandwidths on the market in keeping with SVSI's commitment to provide unsurpassed Networked AV quality.

H.264 encoder includes IR, serial, balanced audio, RJ45 and 1GB SFP (fiber or copper) network connections, digital HDMI and analog VGA video input. H.264 encoder card requires NMXACC-N9206 cage.

Common Applications

The NMX-ENC-N3132 is the perfect solution for quality streaming over low bit rate WAN. Common applications include distance education, Multi-Site Enterprise, and IPTV Streaming.

Downloads

  Version Language Size Uploaded
Data Sheet
updated: Jan 21, 2021
    717 KB Jan 21, 2021
Manuals
    9.71 MB Jun 17, 2020
    1.05 MB Oct 22, 2020
CAD Drawings
    111 KB Jul 24, 2020
    161 KB Jul 24, 2020
Bim Objects
NMX-ENC-N3132 - BIM Object
updated: Aug 12, 2019
    Aug 12, 2019
Software
SVSI N3xx2 Series Encoder and Decoder Firmware Updater
version 2.12.11, updated: Jul 17, 2018
2.12.11     34.7 MB Jul 17, 2018
N-ABLE-PC
version 2020-07-28, updated: Jan 04, 2021
2020-07-28     102 MB Jan 04, 2021
Product Guides
    83.6 KB Nov 10, 2020
    72.8 KB Oct 23, 2020
    88.8 KB Oct 23, 2020
Data Sheets
    717 KB Jul 17, 2018
Install Guides
    607 KB Mar 29, 2018
Quick Start Guides
    497 KB Mar 29, 2018
Programming Guides
    206 KB Apr 10, 2018
Certifications
    340 KB Dec 11, 2020

If any of the links above result in strange characters in your browser, please right-click the file to save it to your computer.

Features

 

  • Power Over Ethernet (PoE) — Eliminates requirement for local power supply and speeds installation. Units can still be powered locally from 12VDC allowing for easy rack-mountable, high-density installations
  • Infrared (IR) — Infrared emitter connection allows control of low-cost, IR-only display devices
  • Onboard Control — All N-Series encoders and decoders have on-board, built-in control capability via events that can trigger any number of TCP/UDP commands to other IP controllable devices
  • Unlimited Scalability
  • Pass-Through HDMI — HDMI interface allows easy installation with local display such as desktop PC applications
  • Stand Alone or Card — Available as a stand alone device, or card for use with NMX-ACC-N9206

 

Specifications

Digital Video Input HDMI, DVI-D, Dual-Mode DisplayPort (DP++), RGB/VGA; DVI-D and Dual-Mode DisplayPort (DP++) are supported through a passive adapter
Analog Video Input HD-15 VGA, Component, supported through a passive adapter
Video Outputs Network video over Ethernet via RJ45 port or fiber via 1G SFP port, HDMI, DVI-D (through passive adapter)
Video Formats HDMI, DVI-D (through passive adapter), HDCP content protection support, RGBHV, YPbPr
Progressive Input Resolutions Supports most common HD up to 1080p60. See Data Sheet for details.
Interlaced Input Resolutions Supports 1080i60. See Data Sheet for details.
Analog Input Resolutions Supports most common HD up to 1080p60. See Data Sheet for details.
Analog-To-Digital Conversion 8-bit 165 MHz per each of three color channels
Audio Input Signal Types Embedded audio on HDMI (DVI-D through adapter) or Analog Stereo (Balanced or Unbalanced)
Audio Output Signal Types Ethernet, Embedded audio on HDMI or DVI-D (through adapter); HDMI output refers to pass-through video on the HDMI OUT port
HDMI Audio Formats Stereo 2-channel
Analog Audio Formats Stereo 2-channel
Audio Analog-to-Digital Conversion 16-bit 32 kHz, 44.1 kHz and 48 kHz
Latency 175 ms at 60 fps. See Data Sheet for details.
Communications Ethernet: 10/100/1000 Mbps, auto-negotiating, auto-sensing, full/half duplex, DHCP, Auto IP, and Static IP; HDMI: HDCP, EDID management. See Data Sheet for details.
FG Numbers FGN3132-SA
  • NMX-ACC-N9312

    Power Supply 12V External
  • NMX-ACC-N9382

    1RU Power Supply 16-Channel 12V for up to 16 SVSI N-Series Encoders, Decoders and Audio Transceiver
  • NMX-ACC-N9101

    Mounting Wings for SVSI N-Series Encoders, Decoders and Audio Transceiver
  • NMX-ACC-N9102

    1RU Rack Shelf for Two Side-by-Side SVSI N-Series Encoders, Decoders and Audio Transceiver
  • NMX-ACC-N9206

    2RU Rack Mount Cage with Power for Six SVSI N-Series Card Units
  • NMX-ENET-SC-1

    Stacking Connector, Cisco 500 Series, 1M
  • NMX-SFP-MM

    Multi-mode 10-Gbps SFP fiber transceiver module for Cisco switches, dual LC connectors, up to 300m
  • NMX-SFP-SM

    Single-mode 10-Gbps SFP fiber transceiver module for Cisco switches, dual LC connectors, up to 10-km

NMX-ENC-N3132 Encoder

H.264 Compressed Video over IP Encoder, PoE, SFP, HDMI, USB for Record