NMX-ENC-N1133A Encoder

Minimal Proprietary Compression Video Over IP Encoder with KVM, AES67 Support

Limited Availability
NMX-ENC-N1133A_Front.png
Larger Images

The new NMX-ENC-N1133A model features improved digital pixel reproduction and cut the already imperceptible latency in half. Packetized video streams not only remain visually lossless throughout distribution, they also arrive instantly. It has separate HDMI and VGA/RGB inputs, supports PoE, AES67, and has a separate SFP port. The SFP fiber path allows visually lossless video to be routed on a fiber-only network and extend signals beyond the reach of category cable. Added USB connectivity will enable users to extend USB over IP for touch-enabled and KVM applications.

The N1000 Series Encoders and Decoders are an affordable local AV over IP switching solution that packetizes video into a minimally compressed IP format to create anywhere from a small 2×1 seamless presentation switcher up to mid-size matrix switcher using off-the-shelf network switches.

Downloads

  Version Language Size Uploaded
CAD Drawings
file type icon Pictorial Drawing (PDF) – N1000, N2000, N3000
updated: Jul 24
    111 KB Jul 24
file type icon Pictorial Drawing (DWG) – N1000, N2000, N3000
updated: Jul 24
    161 KB Jul 24
Bim Objects
file type icon NMX-ENC-N1133A - BIM Object
updated: Aug 12
    Aug 12
Software
platform icon SVSI N-Able Mac
version 2021-12-13, updated: Jan 07
2021-12-13     90.5 MB Jan 07
platform icon SVSI N-Able PC
version 2022-12-29, updated: Jan 09
2022-12-29     Jan 09
Firmware
platform icon SVSI N1x33A Encoder and Decoder Firmware Updater
version 1.15.45, updated: Nov 11
1.15.45     42.9 MB Nov 11
Product Guides
file type icon Product Guide - N-Series Stream Compatibility Guide
updated: Sep 14
    380 KB Sep 14
file type icon NET-SVSI-MIB.txt
updated: Aug 04
    94.5 KB Aug 04
Programming Guides
file type icon Zoom Room Controls – SVSI Encoder Configuration Example
version 0.1.5, updated: Sep 09
0.1.5    132 KB Sep 09

If any of the links above result in strange characters in your browser, please right-click the file to save it to your computer.

Features

Output Scaling – Video scaling at output allows seamless switching from any source, at any resolution, to any display or projector, while preserving video fidelity

1 Frame Latency – Same as HDBaseT

Minimal Proprietary Compression (MPC) – Visually lossless MPC algorithm applied applied to all resolutions

Optional Compression – Available option to disable all compression

Power Over Ethernet (PoE) – PoE eliminates the need for power supply

Infrared (IR) – Infrared emitter connection allows control of low-cost, IR-only display devices

Onboard Control – All N-Series encoders and decoders have on-board, built-in control capability via events that can trigger any number of TCP/UDP commands to other IP controllable devices

Unmatched Flexibility – Highly competitive pricing for matrices up to 32x32, or higher with the help of our design experts

Separate Inputs – Separate HDMI and VGA input connectors on the encoder

SFP Fiber/RJ45 Ports – Encoder features SFP fiber/RJ45 copper network ports with USB control inputs for KVM-over-IP keyboard and mouse operation

Stand Alone or Card – Available as a stand alone device, or card for use with NMX-ACC-N9206

Specifications

FG Numbers FGN1133A-SA
  • NMX-ACC-N9382

    NMX-ACC-N9382

    1RU Power Supply 16-Channel 12V for up to 16 SVSI N-Series Encoders, Decoders and Audio Transceiver
  • NMX-ACC-N9101

    NMX-ACC-N9101

    Mounting Wings for SVSI N-Series Encoders, Decoders and Audio Transceiver
  • NMX-ACC-N9102

    NMX-ACC-N9102

    1RU Rack Shelf for Two Side-by-Side SVSI N-Series Encoders, Decoders and Audio Transceiver
  • NMX-ACC-N9206

    NMX-ACC-N9206

    2RU Rack Mount Cage with Power for Six SVSI N-Series Card Units
  • NMX-ENET-SC-1

    NMX-ENET-SC-1

    Stacking Connector, Cisco 500 Series, 1M
  • NMX-SFP-MM

    NMX-SFP-MM

    Multi-mode 10-Gbps SFP fiber transceiver module for Cisco switches, dual LC connectors, up to 300m
  • NMX-SFP-SM

    NMX-SFP-SM

    Single-mode 10-Gbps SFP fiber transceiver module for Cisco switches, dual LC connectors, up to 10-km

HARMAN Professional Solutions:

NMX-ENC-N1133A Encoder

Minimal Proprietary Compression Video Over IP Encoder with KVM, AES67 Support


Limited Availability